INFO & CONTACT

img_0131-cropped

We are a law firm located in Los Angeles, California, the second most popular destination for immigrants in the U.S. (behind New York City). The “Guru of Immigration,” Mr. Larry L. Doan, is a licensed California attorney, who has practiced immigration law for 20 years and represents clients daily in the Immigration Court for deportation/removal cases, and in front of U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services for non-deportation cases, as well as in the federal courts in California.

For detailed questions about your specific immigration situation or case, please go to our website guruimmigration.com and click on “Email/Phone Consult” at the top, or email us:  paidconsult@guruimmigration.com.

Because U.S. immigration law is federal in nature, we can and do represent clients in all 50 states and overseas who are interested in immigrating to the U.S.

Member Logo_3x3_Decal2016

 

Advertisements

41 Responses to “INFO & CONTACT”

  1. I am here in USA for a visit visa.my father is here a citizen and he has done the petition for me through the I 130. Is there any possibility that I can get the work permits or is there any way to do a status change until the petition process.

    And also wanted to know if we over stay here it will be a problem to our petition.

    It’s better if I can come and meet u with my documents.if u give me an appointment I’ll highly appriciate.

    Like

  2. pls i will like to talk with you on phone can that be done

    Like

  3. “Can a person that has been deported multiple times( 4 )due to convictions
    And was caught by ICE here in US have a chance of staying
    And applying for visa if married to a citizen and has children or is there no hope

    Like

    • It is stated in the post above:

      For detailed questions about your specific immigration situation or case, you may email us at consult@GuruImmigration.com. We will respond by letting you know how much our consultation fee will be. We are open during business hours, Monday through Friday, 8am to 5pm, Pacific Time zone.

      Thank you. Happy Holdays,

      John A., Legal Assistant,
      GuruImmigration.com

      Like

  4. I just want to mention I’m new to blogging and site-building and definitely enjoyed your blog. Almost certainly I’m likely to bookmark your site . You actually come with fabulous articles and reviews. Kudos for revealing your blog site.

    Like

  5. I want to to thank you for this great read!! I absolutely loved every little bit of it. I’ve got you book-marked to look at new stuff you post?

    Like

  6. Hi my name is mubarriz i am from india. i really like the way u r guiding everyone in a better direction and the way u r answering even the most obvious questions shows ur patience and professionalism. i really admire that. i came to USA the land of oppertunities two yrs ago and i came as visitor but i overstayed bcuz ther was no proper guidance and i didnt found ur blog so i guess i screwed up bad . But if there is any possible way i can get a permit to stay here and work here legally that wud be great bcuz i am from a middle class family and i have to take care of my parents and my family. i want to pay taxes here and want to become an asset than a liability for this great country which made me and my parents happy. plz guide me if there is any possible way. thanks you.

    Like

    • I’m glad you find the Guru’s blog useful. However, on this blog he does not provide guidance on which immigration route to take to the U.S. as there are too many possibilities and it would require an entire book to write about all the possible ways. The blog articles on here, including the one about work permits, are designed to provide only basic but useful info for those who already have some idea of which immigration route they qualify for, or for those who have already embarked on a certain route, such as already having an I-130 filed. As we stated everywhere on this blog site, the only way to get personalized guidance as to what route to take is to email us at consult@guruimmigration.com and pay for a consultation with the Guru.

      John A., Legal Assistant
      GuruImmigration.com

      Like

      • Thank you for your reply, i ll be glad to pay consultation fee and processing charges etc.Plz dont take this wrong when i was in chicago ppl like me aproached some legal advisors and they were just USED by them, they said its possible on the phone but when they meet inperson after paying fees and phone charges they say its noy possible unless u marry a US national or get a million dollars.They ve just used their hope as a tool to get business.
        plz let me know what details u want and ur charges and we will proceed further.
        i live in indiana now does that makes any difference..
        Thank you.

        Like

        • Well, we don’t overpromise things and try not to get your hopes up. You may or may not have too many options at all based on your status. Only Attorney Doan can advise you and he will be honest with you even if there is no easy solution. Even if there is no immigration solution possible, the consultation will still cost something due to the time that Mr. Doan will have reserved to consult with you. And it’s not a problem that you’re in Indiana since we obviously have people all over the country and the world who consult with us. We accept payment by credit cards.

          John A., Legal Assistant
          GuruImmigration.com

          Like

  7. Hi,

    I got a scholarship to play soccer in 2009. I went in July and found it boring and decided to leave and go home to Ireland in November 2009.
    I was dating my girlfriend at the time, however I didn’t think we were as serious as we have turned out to be! Since I have come home, we’ve been traveling to and from, spending Christmases, St Patricks days, spring breaks, summers, different occasions with each others families.
    I have a full time job in a good company here. She is in her 4th year of university. I have not gone to college since withdrawing from my classes and leaving the states. A young and dumb decision however I am currently looking Into furthering my education through my company or in the evenings.
    We’ve been in this relationship over 3 years now and only getting stronger.
    We want to get married. Or at least engaged. Both our families know of this, we are certain. It is not something we thought of over night. We are each others worlds. We are both turning 22 soon, in the same month ironically, and we just want to have some guidance on what to do or who to talk to.
    I have the means to look after her here, I spend almost €3000 a year just for flights, let alone phone bills, post bills, money spent together, on each other etc.
    I am saving like crazy, back living with my family for this reason alone. If she was here, or I there, the costs would be much cheaper, we’d be together and happy.
    I know we are young but we are sure. We have worked so hard for this. We are willing to work even harder. To do everything, and anything to make it work.
    We are fully commited to our relationship.

    Can you please share some opinions or insight on what to do, what to expect etc?

    Like

  8. Nancie Santamaria Says:

    Us citizen married for 22yrs. With 4childen(2 older).i’v applyed for a Petiton back in 90″,but with a seperation there after,i havn’t followed thur,its was 96″ bythen on our final steps for my husband’s visa appointment.We hav since stay married.He then caught a Felony case,with 18mons in jail,he was deposted(05),into a country he has never ben too since 3yrsof age.yes he has payed taxes attended school in the States,? Where do I start to get the process started? I hav thought of filing for a Parton,i hav done itthe1st time when petitioned cause of his Juvanl record. We hav all documents as proof of all except ~that Felony WHAT ‘S TO EXCEPT IN CASES SUCH AS THIS? Should o seek a “FEDERAL LAWYER” OR NOT?

    Like

  9. hi my name is bryan,im a US citizen,i married my gf with an expired h2b visa,but now we both agree on getting an annulment coz we both think we rushed into things and realized we both werent ready for everything,but i wanna make sure she wont get in trouble though.what shld we do?

    Like

    • Bryan,

      At the beginning of every article on this blog it is stated:

      Note: While you are welcome to describe your situation or questions in your first email to us, we will not reply to your email by giving an opinion or advice but will contact you with the consult fee amount first. Due to the volume of email received from this blog and our lawyers’ valuable time, please remember again that WE DO NOT PROVIDE FREE ADVICE OR SERVICE. To get started on a consultation, please email: consult@GuruImmigration.com.

      John A., Legal Assistant
      GuruImmigration.com

      Like

  10. I’ve read some good stuff here. Certainly worth bookmarking for revisiting. I surprise how much effort you put to make such a magnificent informative site.

    Like

  11. Jess Rodriguez Says:

    Hello Guru, I am a 21 year old citizen. I wanted to know if I could fix my younger sibling’s status. He is in the country and came in with no inspection but he is 15 and does not have anywhere to go if he leaves the country to fix his status. Can I fix his status without having him leave the country since he is under age?

    Like

  12. Jess Rodriguez Says:

    Hello Guru, I am 21 years old (citizen) and I have a younger sibling who is 15. I wanted to know if I could adjust his status if he came in the country with no inspection. I can’t have him leave the country to fix his status since he is under age and does not have anywhere to go abroad. thank you.

    Like

  13. maria armani Says:

    hello Guru. I came here with my b1/b2 visa to usa and my i/94 expires in december. id like to know if i can still cahnge my status to hb1 visa because i volunteer in a elementary school since 3 months as teacher assistance and id like to work here legaly. the school wants to sponsor me but my time in the usa has expired. is it possible for me to get hired and what if i overstay and i ever want to leave usa will i get banned after 1 year later departing usa.my visa is good until 2019 and my daughte ris amercan citizen what is my chances.. thank u

    Like

  14. Hi i like your answer, and u are such a good adviser..but i am such in trouble i been out of status for 7 years, plus my ex got deported ..but am married now to my american citizen husband do u think i will have problem applying for green card please short answer or give me your number thank you so much .

    Like

  15. Tiago Machado Says:

    hello Guru
    Blog congratulations, very good really got
    only to read the description
    take away many doubts,

    the staff should pay attention to the national minimum Blog
    if they want more information regarding their problems
    immigration
    just send an email to

    consult@GuruImmigration.com

    as mentioned several times here on the Blog

    a big hug
    Tiago Machado- BRASIL

    Like

  16. Hii Guru ,
    would you please please please take time to answer back my comment , im from egypt i’m only 16 years old , i’m dying to immigrate to the states , i’m sick of my parents’s abusive treatment and i want to either get adopted or live on my own i don’t mind working to pay for myself or anything .. thing is i want to get the green card but WITHOUT parent’s approval or anything , i don’t have any relatives who live in the states or anything .. how can i get a permanent visa to the states?!

    Like

    • nour,

      From the post above:

      “For detailed questions about your specific immigration situation or case, you may email us at consult@GuruImmigration.com. We will respond by letting you know how much our consultation fee will be. We are open during business hours, Monday through Friday, 8am to 5pm, Pacific Time zone.”

      Also, as you can see, all comments to the articles on this blog except for the INFO & CONTACT post above, have been closed. The Guru will be blogging new articles in the near future and comments to those new articles will be allowed to clarify certain topics covered there. In the meantime, we are a law firm and cannot provide free advice to the public.

      Regards,

      John A., Legal Assistant
      GuruImmigration.com

      Like

  17. hello Guru, 4 yrs ago i went to USA with J1 viza, well i overstade and now 4 yrs later i was granted with voluntary departure, my fiance wants to come and marry me so i can go back to USA, how long do u think is gonna take for me to go back to America and what is the proces??? thank u for your time and i would realy appreciate if u will give me some info.

    Like

    • Irina,

      From the post above:

      “For detailed questions about your specific immigration situation or case, you may email us at consult@GuruImmigration.com. We will respond by letting you know how much our consultation fee will be. We are open during business hours, Monday through Friday, 8am to 5pm, Pacific Time zone.”

      John A., Legal Assistant
      GuruImmigration.com

      Like

  18. My dad filled i-130 for his brothers and sisters 9 years ago, because he moved and he never update the address in immigrant office the file was closed. can this file be opened again.

    Like

  19. mismaddy Says:

    Guru you are awesome..i love your *sense of humor*(which isn’t much)lol..i love your straightforwardness and bluntness in your responses! the no nonsense approach that i hear in your response to some of the obvious questions/comments is so WOW (it makes me smile). you are on point, therefore, i will recommend you to anyone that i come across with immigration concerns or queries! God bless you and God bless America!

    Like

    • Thanks, mismaddy. I try to be as straightforward as possible when writing about immigration law since it is indeed a serious subject for most immigrants and others looking for info. Of course, this blog is geared toward obtaining more business for the law firm. Believe me, I detest corporate speak as much as anybody. But I did make you lol a little so I guess I’m not entirely devoid of humor here. 🙂

      Like

  20. EU-Serbia Says:

    I just saw that I posted comment in wrong topics. Sorry

    Like

  21. Nghi Vien Says:

    Im illegal, but I have a social security number (not allowed to work) from my ex-university. I have been working illegal in NY for 7 years. but now i found a job that i need to fill up an application form, do u think that my ssn will work? and how can I apply a work permit, and can i still have any chance to get a green card? Im looking for a place that could help me to stay in US. please reply me as soon as possible please, so I can start working at the new job.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: